Tuchlauben 8, 1010 Vienna, Austria
2019@ReMeP.net

Privacy Policy

ReMeP 2019 is organised by Agentur Montesole GmbH, a marketing agency with its seat at Tuchlauben 8, 1010 Vienna, Austria (“Montesole”). Montesole respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy will help you understand what data we collect and why we collect it, and inform you about your rights in this respect.

Scope

This privacy policy applies to all personal data processed by employees of Montesole as well as volunteers, contractors and partners when acting on behalf of Montesole.

Information collected

What information do we collect?

Montesole collects the following personal data:

  • Your name and contact details
  • Education and professional information
  • Communication information and preferences
  • Registration and participation in ReMeP 2019
  • Purchasing and payment information
  • Information about the device(s) you use
  • Information about service usage
  • Cookies
  • Authentication data
  • Location information
  • Author and peer review information
  • All other information which you upload or provide to us

How do we use your information?

Montesole uses (and, where specified, shares) your personal information for the following purposes:

To process transactions

Montesole uses personal information such as your name, company, address, phone number and email address to interact with you; for example, to contact you about your registration or application, submission or participation in ReMeP 2019. We use financial and payment information to process your registration and may need to share some of this information with other third parties to complete the registration process.

To provide support or other services

Montesole may use your personal information to provide support or other services that you request. Montesole may also use your personal information to respond to your requests for information.

To provide online forums and social networks

Montesole maintains a social network that permits you to participate in interactive discussions, post comments or other content to a bulletin board or otherwise engage in networking activities. Some of these services are moderated; all of them may be accessed for technical reasons (for example, for improvements or bug fixes). Montesole does not control the content that users post to this social network. You should carefully consider whether you wish to submit personal information to a forum or social network and tailor any content you submit appropriately. You should also review any additional terms and conditions that may govern your use of these services, including terms related to sharing your personal information and receiving communications.

To administer your registration, application or submission

Montesole may contact you if you register for ReMeP 2019, apply for a free ticket or submit an abstract to confirm certain information about. Montesole may also use this information to confirm compliance with any terms of use and may share it with your company/institution.

To select content, improve quality, and facilitate use of the website

Montesole may use your personal information, including information gathered as a result of site navigation, electronic protocols and cookies (including third-party cookies), to help create and personalize website content, improve the quality of the website, evaluate page response rates, conduct usability testing, and facilitate your use of the websites (for example, to facilitate navigation and the application and submission process, avoid duplicate data entry and enhance security).

To communicate with you about ReMeP 2019

Such communication may include information about the programme of the event, event logistics, payment, updates, and additional information related to the event. Montesole may contact you after ReMeP 2019 about the event, subsequent iterations of the event and related events. Please note that other third parties may directly request your personal information during ReMeP 2019. Providing your information to them is optional, and you should review their privacy policies to address your particular needs and concerns about how they will treat your personal information.

To consider you for the ReMeP 2019 Best Project Award

Montesole may use personal information such as your name, education and work to consider you for the ReMeP 2019 Best Project Award. Montesole may need to share this information with judges and others parties involved in evaluating your eligibility.

To engage with third parties

Montesole may share your personal data with third parties in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for or with Montesole. These third parties are restricted from using this data in any way other than to provide services for Montesole or for the contractually agreed cooperation between them and Montesole (for example, hosting a Montesole database, engaging in data processing on Montesole’s behalf or mailing you the information that you requested). These third parties are carefully selected by Montesole and obligated to keep your data secure.

To protect Montesole content and services

We may use your information to prevent potentially illegal activities. We also use various technological systems to detect and address anomalous activity and to prevent abuse.

To get feedback or input from you. We may ask you to provide us input and feedback (for example through surveys).

Logging

Montesole automatically records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of visitors to its website. The IP address is a unique number assigned to every computer on the internet. Generally, an IP address changes each time you connect to the internet. However, if you have a broadband connection, depending on your individual circumstance, the IP address that we collect may contain information that could be deemed identifiable. This is because, with some broadband connections, your IP address does not change (it is “static”) and could be associated with your personal computer.

We also keep track of the pages visited on our website, the amount of time spent on those pages and the types of searches done on them. Your searches remain confidential and anonymous. We use this information only for statistical purposes to find out which pages users find most useful and to improve the website.

We also capture and store information that you transmit when visiting our website. This may include:

  • browser/device type/version
  • operating system used
  • date and time of the server request
  • volume of data transferred

External links

Our website may contain links to other websites created and maintained by other organisations. We provide these links solely for your information and convenience. When you visit an outside website, you are leaving our domain and our policies no longer apply. We encourage you to read the privacy statement of each external website that you visit before you provide any personal data.

Cookies

Cookies are electronic placeholders that are placed on your device by websites to track your individual movements on that website over time. We use both session-based cookies (which last only for the duration of your session) and persistent cookies (which remain on your device and provide information about the session you are in and waits for the next time you use that site again).

These cookies provide useful information and enable us to recognise repeat users, facilitate access to and use of our sites and allows us to track usage behaviour. 

Tracking cookies, third-party cookies, and other technologies such as web beacons may be used to process additional information and enable non-core functionalities on our website.

Responses to legal requests

Montesole reserves the right to share your information to respond to duly authorized information requests of governmental authorities or where required by law. 

In the event of bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

Your rights as a data subject

It is important to Montesole that you are not only able to withdraw your consent, but also to exercise the following rights they have:

  • Right of access
  • Right of rectification of your personal data
  • Right to erasure
  • Right of restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability

If you wish to exercise your right or access, please submit an application for access together with proof of identity (scan or copy of an official photo ID) by email to 2019@ReMeP.net or by post to:

Agentur Montesole GmbH
Tuchlauben 8
1010 Vienna, Austria

If you have any other concerns regarding data protection law, please contact us by email or post at the address given above.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority as the supervisory authority with jurisdiction. The data protection authority with jurisdiction for Agentur Montesole GmbH is:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna, Austria
Phone: +43 (0) 52152-0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the use of your personal information, please feel free to contact us by email at 2019@ReMeP.net

We may from time to time update this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy policy.