Tuchlauben 8, 1010 Vienna, Austria
2019@ReMeP.net

Programme

Monday, 23 September 2019


11.30am – 12.30pmRegistration
in front of Room TC 0.01
12.30pm – 12.45pmWelcome: Stefan Eder, Benn-Ibler Rechtsanwälte GmbH
Room TC 0.01
12.45pm – 01.00pmOpening Address: Tatjana Oppitz, Incoming Vice President of Vienna University of Economics and Business
Room TC 0.01
01.00pm – 01.40pmKeynote: Professor em. Robert Kowalski, Department of Computing, Imperial College London
The language of law as a model for the computer languages of the future
Room TC 0.01
01.40pm – 02.20pmKeynote
Working Title: Innovation and the Law (with a particular focus on technical innovations and their effects on how lawyers practise)
Room TC 0.01
02.20pm – 03.00pmKeynote: Professor Florian Matthes, Technical University of Munich
Working Title: Artificial Intelligence and the Law
Room TC 0.01
03.00pm – 03.20pmBreak
Room TC 0.58
03.20pm – 04.50pmPanel Discussion
Working Title: Areas of scalable legal informatics applications
Learn from leading experts what to expect in new developments in legal informatics and how that will change the landscape of legal, accounting, tax and other services and related industries
Room TC 0.01
04.50pm – 05.30pmFireside Chat
Working Title: A life in legal informatics
Listen to what a long-standing pioneer in Legal Informatics has to say about past, present and future of the industry
Room TC 0.01
07.00pm – 10.00pmConference Dinner - Reception by Michael Ludwig, Mayor of the City of Vienna
Vienna City Hall, Senate Chamber
Dinner Keynote: Jelena Madir, Chief Counsel of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Jelena Madir will present some key findings from the new book FinTech: Law and Regulation

Tuesday, 24 September 2019


09.00am – 09.05amWelcome: Stefan Eder, Benn-Ibler Rechtsanwälte GmbH
Room TC 0.01
09.05am – 09.30amOrientation: Professor Erich Schweighofer, Working Group Legal Informatics, Department of European, International and Comparative Law, University of Vienna
Room TC 0.01
09.40am – 11.00amConcurrent Sessions - Block 1: Presentation of projects and Q&A
details to follow closer to the date
11.10am – 12.30pmConcurrent Sessions - Block 2: Presentation of projects and Q&A
details to follow closer to the date
12.30pm – 01.30pmLunch Break
Mensa
01.30pm – 02.50pmConcurrent Sessions - Block 3: Presentation of projects and Q&A
details to follow closer to the date
03.00pm – 04.20pmConcurrent Sessions - Block 4: Presentation of projects and Q&A
details to follow closer to the date
04.30pm – 05.30pmWrap-up and Conference Summary
Room TC 0.01